Visa In Newzealand

Student Visa

You will need a student visa if you wish to come to New Zealand to study full-time for more than 3 months. You can only get a student visa to study in a course at an education institution, which is registered and approved by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority. Student Visa applications are processed by New Zealand Immigration Service, New Delhi.
Your student visa will be issued for the length of time your course tuition fees have been paid. If you are studying a long-term course at secondary school, University or Polytechnic you will normally pay your tuition fees every year. Visa application should be lodged at least 2 months prior to the course commencement date.


New Zealand Pre-visa Document Checklist

Student Visa Application Form
Two recent passport size photographs
Visa Fee payable by Demand Draft favoring “New Zealand Immigration Service” payable at New Delhi
Covering Letter
Statement of Purpose
Offer Letter from the Institution
Guarantee of Accommodation or arrangements made
Financial Undertaking Form
Affidavit of Support from Sponsor
Authorization Letter from Sponsor

Evidence of Funds and Income in the form of:

Loan Sanction letter
Bank Statements / Bank Passbooks for past 6 months, not more than one week old
Other movable and immovable Assets
Chartered Accountant Statement / Summary Statement
Last 3 years income tax papers of all family members
If Tuition fee is paid in advance, then attach copy of fee receipt
Educational Certificates, Mark sheets, Degrees and Diplomas
IELTS / TOEFL score
Supplementary Information Form
Work Experience Certificate, if employed
Passport
Police Clearance Certificate from Regional Passport Office
Medical & T.B. X-ray Certificates from Panel Doctor

Visa Stamping

Upon receiving the Approval-in-Principle, the student has to pay the 1st year’s tuition fee to the institution. Thereafter, the institution will send the fee receipt by email to NZIS, to enable them to issue the Visa Stamp.